Skip to main content

Business Finance

Invoice Factoring Cost (2026): Rates, Fees, and True APR

Invoice factoring costs a discount rate of roughly 1% to 5% per 30 days, plus an advance of 70% to 95% of the invoice paid upfront and a handful of smaller fees most factoring companies bury in the schedule. That "2% flat fee" a sales rep quotes you is not an annual number. Run it through the real math and it lands anywhere from 16% to nearly 50% on an annualized basis, depending entirely on how fast your customer pays.

How much does invoice factoring cost?

Three numbers determine what you pay: the discount rate (also called the factor rate), the advance rate, and a fee stack layered on top. The discount rate is the factor's cut, typically 1% to 5% of the invoice's face value for each 30-day period it sits unpaid. The advance rate is how much of that invoice you get in cash the day you sell it, usually 70% to 95%. The rest sits in reserve until your customer actually pays, then gets released to you minus the fee.

On a $50,000 invoice at a 2% discount rate and an 85% advance, you'd get $42,500 the same week and the remaining $6,500 once your customer pays, assuming a standard 30-day term. Total cost: $1,000, or 2% of face value for that cycle. Stretch the payment to 60 or 90 days under a tiered rate and the cost climbs, sometimes past 4% or 5% of the invoice.

Calculator sitting on top of a stack of paper invoices, used to work out a factoring discount rate
The discount rate is quoted per 30-day period, not per year. That distinction is where most of the confusion about factoring cost starts. Photo: stevepb via Pixabay. Pixabay License.

The discount rate: the fee that does the real work

Most factoring companies quote a discount rate somewhere between 1% and 5% of the invoice's face value for the first 30 days, with 1.5% to 3.5% being the most common band for standard B2B receivables. Freight and trucking invoices, the single largest factoring vertical, often run a bit tighter: established carriers with a track record can land 1% to 2%, while newer authorities or small fleets see 2% to 3.5%.

Two rate structures dominate. A flat rate charges one fee regardless of how many days the invoice stays outstanding within a set window (often 30 or 45 days), which is simpler to budget against. A tiered rate starts lower, maybe 1.5% for the first 30 days, then adds an incremental charge, commonly 0.5%, for each additional 10-day block the invoice ages. A slow-paying customer at day 60 can turn a 1.5% quote into a 3% real cost. Ask which structure you're being quoted before you compare two factoring companies on the headline number alone; a 2% flat rate and a "starting at 1%" tiered rate can land in the same place once a customer pays in 45 days.

What's a factor rate versus an APR, really?

A factor rate is a fee per period. An APR is a fee per year. Confusing the two is how a "cheap" 2% quote turns into a genuine surprise on the bank statement. The standard way to convert one into the other:

Effective APR = (Total fee ÷ Invoice amount) × (365 ÷ Days outstanding)

Here's what that formula actually does to a quoted rate. Take a $50,000 invoice at a flat 2% discount rate, no other fees for the moment. If your customer pays in 15 days, you paid $1,000 for 15 days of financing: (1,000 ÷ 50,000) × (365 ÷ 15) = 48.7% annualized. If the same customer pays in 30 days, that same $1,000 fee spread over twice the time works out to 24.3%. Slide the payment out to 45 days under a tiered structure (2% for 30 days plus a 0.5% add-on), and the total fee rises to $1,250, but the annualized cost actually drops to about 20.3%, because the extra time outweighs the extra dollar.

Customer pays in Fee charged (on $50,000) Effective APR-equivalent
15 days$1,000 (2% flat)~48.7%
30 days$1,000 (2% flat)~24.3%
45 days$1,250 (2% + 0.5% tier)~20.3%
60 days$1,500 (2% + 1.0% tier)~18.3%
90 days$2,000 (2% + 2.0% tier)~16.2%

Savvynomics calculation using the effective-APR formula above, illustrating a $50,000 invoice at rates published across the sourced factoring companies below. Actual tier structures vary by provider; treat this as a model, not a quote.

The counterintuitive part: a factor rate quoted per 30-day block doesn't shrink for a customer who pays early. You're paying close to the same dollar amount whether they pay on day 5 or day 29, so the annualized cost is highest with your fastest-paying customers, not your slowest. That's the opposite of how bank interest works, and it's the single most common source of "wait, that's more expensive than I expected" among first-time factoring clients.

How advance rates work, and why 85% isn't automatic

The advance rate is how much of the invoice's face value you receive the day you sell it. Published ranges run 70% to 95%, with 80% to 90% the norm for general B2B invoices carrying standard net-30 or net-60 terms. Freight and trucking factors, competing hard for driver volume, frequently advance 90% to 97%. Construction and staffing invoices, which carry higher dispute and dilution risk (retainage, change orders, timesheet corrections), tend to land toward the lower end, 70% to 85%.

The gap between the advance and 100% is your reserve. It's not a fee, it's collateral: the factor holds it until your customer actually pays, then releases it back to you minus the discount fee. A lower advance rate isn't automatically worse. Some factors trade a lower advance for a lower discount rate, which can net out cheaper overall if your customers pay reliably. Run both numbers together, never the advance rate alone.

Two semi-trucks hauling freight on a highway, representing the trucking industry that drives the largest share of invoice factoring volume
Freight and trucking account for the largest share of factoring volume in the US, and it shows in the rates: established carriers often see tighter pricing than general B2B accounts. See our freight factoring rates breakdown for the trucking-specific numbers. Photo: Bhargav Panchal via Unsplash. Unsplash License.

Are there hidden factoring fees?

The discount rate is the headline number. It's rarely the only number. Read the fee schedule, not just the rate sheet, before you sign anything.

Fee Typical range
Application / origination fee$0 to $500, occasionally up to 1% of the credit line
Due diligence fee$0 to $350 (one-time, covers the UCC search and credit review)
UCC filing fee$50 to $500, often billed at setup
ACH transfer feeRoughly $10 per transfer
Wire transfer fee$25 to $75 per transfer
Monthly minimum / volume feeTriggered if you factor below a $10,000 to $50,000 monthly threshold; shortfall billed as a flat or percentage penalty
Lockbox / monitoring feeVaries by factor; some bank-affiliated factors (altLINE) don't charge it at all
Early termination fee1 to 3 months of average fees, or 1% to 3% of the total facility limit

That last line deserves a second look. On a $100,000-a-month facility at a 2.5% average rate, "1 to 3 months of average fees" means $2,500 to $7,500 to walk away from a contract early. Factoring agreements commonly run 12 to 24 months with auto-renewal clauses. Ask for the exact termination language in writing, not a verbal "it's not a big deal," before you sign. It's the single line item most likely to turn a factoring relationship you outgrew into an expensive one to leave.

Recourse vs. non-recourse factoring: what the safety net costs

In recourse factoring, you're on the hook if your customer never pays. The factor can charge back the advance and reclaim it from you. In non-recourse factoring, the factor absorbs the loss if your customer becomes insolvent during the invoice's outstanding period, though nearly every non-recourse agreement still holds you responsible for disputes, short pay, and any non-payment reason other than the customer's bankruptcy.

That protection costs money. Non-recourse pricing typically runs 0.5 to 1.5 percentage points above the equivalent recourse rate. In freight specifically, owner-operators commonly see recourse rates of 2.5% to 4% against non-recourse rates of 3% to 5.5% for the same lane and the same customer mix. On $100,000 a month in factored volume, a one-point difference is an extra $1,000 every month, whether or not a customer ever actually defaults. For a full breakdown of when that premium is worth paying, see our recourse vs. non-recourse factoring guide.

Two business professionals shaking hands after agreeing to the terms of a factoring contract
The recourse-vs-non-recourse decision gets made once, at signing, and it sets your rate for the life of the contract. Read the chargeback language before you shake on it. Photo: Bia Limova via Pexels. Pexels License.

Spot factoring vs. contract factoring: which actually costs less

Spot factoring sells one invoice at a time with no ongoing commitment. It's flexible and it's priced that way: 2% to 5% per invoice, with advance rates typically 80% to 90%, because the factor has no visibility into your future volume and prices for that uncertainty. Contract factoring commits your full receivables ledger (or a defined book of customers) to one factor for a set term, and predictable volume buys a better rate: 1% to 3%, with advance rates commonly reaching 85% to 95%.

The breakeven is roughly this: if you're factoring fewer than five to ten invoices a year, spot factoring's higher per-invoice cost is usually still cheaper in total than committing to a contract you won't use enough to justify. If you're factoring every month, contract pricing wins on cost almost every time, and the gap compounds. On a $100,000 invoice, the difference between an 85% and a 93% advance rate alone is $8,000 in cash you either get this week or don't.

A full worked example: what $50,000 in invoices actually nets you

Put the pieces together. A construction subcontractor factors a $50,000 invoice under a contract-factoring agreement: 2.5% discount rate for the first 30 days, 85% advance, recourse terms, and the customer pays on day 45 under a tiered structure that adds 0.5% for each additional 10-day block.

  • Advance received (day 1-3): $50,000 × 85% = $42,500
  • Reserve held: $7,500
  • Discount fee at day 45: 2.5% (first 30 days) + 0.5% (days 31-40) + 0.5% (days 41-45, billed as a full increment) = 3.5% × $50,000 = $1,750
  • Wire fee for the final release: $30
  • Total cost: $1,780 (3.56% of face value)
  • Reserve released: $7,500 − $1,780 = $5,720
  • Total received: $42,500 + $5,720 = $48,220 (96.44% of the invoice's face value)
  • Effective APR-equivalent: (1,780 ÷ 50,000) × (365 ÷ 45) ≈ 28.9%

That's the number to compare against your actual alternatives, not the 2.5% headline rate the sales rep led with. A bank line of credit typically carries an annual rate of 5% to 15%, which is why factoring is genuinely the more expensive option on a like-for-like basis. It's also the option that doesn't require collateral you don't have, doesn't underwrite your business's credit history (it underwrites your customer's), and puts cash in your account this week instead of after a six-week loan approval.

Is invoice factoring worth the cost?

It's worth it when the alternative is worse: a growing business that's cash-poor because it's waiting 45 to 90 days on receivables while payroll and materials don't wait, a company that can't qualify for a bank line because it's too new or too thin on collateral, or a business whose real bottleneck is working capital, not profitability. In those cases, an effective 20% to 30% annualized cost on the invoices you factor is a rounding error against the revenue that cash frees up.

It's not worth it when your customers already pay in 15 to 20 days (the annualized cost gets worse, not better, the faster they pay), when your margins are thin enough that a 2% to 3% haircut on revenue erases the profit on the job, or when the real problem is a handful of chronically late payers you could fix with tighter credit terms instead of financing around them. If your gap is a temporary cushion rather than a structural receivables problem, building toward a dedicated cash reserve is usually the cheaper long-term fix. And if you're a solo contractor rather than a company with a receivables ledger, the cash-flow math in our freelancer quarterly tax cheat sheet solves a different, more common version of the same problem: money that's yours but hasn't landed yet.

Small business owner in a warehouse reviewing accounts receivable and cash flow on a laptop
The right test isn't "is factoring expensive." It's "is the effective APR cheaper than what my receivables gap is actually costing me in missed orders, late payroll, or a maxed-out personal card." Photo: TheStandingDesk via Unsplash. Unsplash License.

Get quotes from at least three factoring companies before signing anything, and ask each one for the same three numbers in writing: the discount rate structure (flat or tiered, with the exact tier breakpoints), the advance rate, and the full fee schedule including termination terms. Two factors quoting "2%" can differ by ten percentage points of annualized cost once the fine print is on the table, and the only way to catch it is to force an apples-to-apples comparison before you sign, not after.

SAVVYNOMICS TEMPLATES

Invoice Tracker

Every outstanding invoice with its due date, an ageing column that counts from today, and colour alerts at 30 and 60 days. The client summary shows who actually pays late, which is the number that decides whether factoring is worth it. Excel and Google Sheets.

Get the template →

Sources

  1. Invoice Factoring Rates & Cost: What the Fees Mean, altLINE (The Southern Bank Company) (verified July 2026)
  2. Invoice Factoring: What It Is and How It Works, NerdWallet (verified July 2026)
  3. Invoice Factoring Rates and Fees: Complete Breakdown, Crestmont Capital (verified July 2026)
  4. APR vs Factor Rate: The Complete Guide for Small Business Owners, Crestmont Capital (verified July 2026)
  5. Invoice Factoring Costs 2026: The Essential Guide, United Capital Source (verified July 2026)
  6. How Invoice Factoring Rates Are Calculated: Fees, Advance Rates, and Hidden Costs, SMB Compass (verified July 2026)
  7. What Is the Cost of Factoring? Guide to Fees, Rates & All-In Cost, FreightWaves Checkpoint (verified July 2026)
  8. Factoring Discount Fee or Factoring Rate, eCapital (verified July 2026)
  9. Spot Factoring vs Contract Factoring: Which Is Best For Your Company?, eCapital (verified July 2026)
  10. The Difference Between Recourse and Non-Recourse Factoring, RTS Financial (verified July 2026)
  11. What Is the Effective Annual Factoring Cost and Why It Matters?, Resolve (verified July 2026)
  12. Factoring Information, International Factoring Association (verified July 2026)

Image credits

Invoices spread across a desk being reviewed by hand: MART PRODUCTION / Pexels (Pexels License)
Calculator on a stack of paper invoices: stevepb / Pixabay (Pixabay License)
Semi-trucks hauling freight on a highway: Bhargav Panchal / Unsplash (Unsplash License)
Business handshake after a signed agreement: Bia Limova / Pexels (Pexels License)
Small business owner reviewing accounts on a laptop in a warehouse: TheStandingDesk / Unsplash (Unsplash License)