Skip to main content

Business Finance

Freight factoring rates in 2026: what trucking actually pays, industry by industry

Freight factoring costs 1% to 5% per invoice in 2026. Most owner-operators land between 2.5% and 3.5% on a flat-fee plan, and non-recourse coverage, where the factor eats the loss if a broker goes under, usually adds another 0.5 to 1.5 points on top. Construction, staffing, and medical factoring price on a different curve entirely, and the reasons why actually matter when you're picking a factor.

What freight factoring rates actually run in 2026

The range you'll hear quoted is wide because it covers everyone from a brand-new authority hauling spot freight to a 40-truck fleet with a decade of broker relationships. altLINE, the factoring arm of The Southern Bank Company, puts trucking rates at 0.75% to 3.50% as a flat fee, with advance rates running 99% to 100% of invoice value. That advance number is unusually high, and it reflects how thin trucking margins already are: a carrier can't absorb a factor holding back 15% of a load's value the way a manufacturer might.

Other lenders quote a wider band. FreightWaves' Checkpoint desk puts the market at 1% to 5% per invoice, with most carriers actually paying between 1.5% and 4%, and advance rates in the 70% to 95% range once you move outside the trucking specialists. Freight Factoring USA's Q2 2026 rate index landed on 2.8% per invoice as the average for a typical owner-operator running one to three trucks and factoring 15 to 20 invoices a month, with published minimums of 1.5% to 2.5% that smaller carriers rarely actually get quoted.

Broken into tiers, here's roughly where 2026 rates fall:

  • 1% to 2%: high-volume fleets with a strong mix of blue-chip brokers
  • 2% to 4%: most owner-operators and small fleets, the range you should expect to land in
  • 4% to 5%+: new authorities, higher-risk lanes, or a history of slow-paying brokers

What individual factors actually charge, by company:

Factor Typical rate Advance rate Recourse type
RTS Financial2.0% to 2.5%Up to 97%Non-recourse
OTR Solutions3.0% to 4.0%Up to 96%Non-recourse
Apex Capital2.5% to 3.5%70% to 95%Recourse
Bobtail2.5% to 3.24%Up to 100%Recourse
Triumph Financial3.0% to 4.0%90% to 97%Recourse
TBS Factoring3.0% to 4.0%Up to 95%Non-recourse option
TAFS2.5% to 4.0% (owner-ops usually 3.5%+)Up to 97%Limited non-recourse

None of these companies publish a single fixed rate online. What you're quoted depends on the factors covered in the next section, and none of the above figures include add-on fees, which is exactly the trap most owner-operators fall into when they shop by headline rate alone.

Delivery truck backed up to a warehouse loading dock, the kind of load that generates the invoice a freight factor advances against
Every factored invoice starts with a delivered load. The factor is really buying the broker's promise to pay, not evaluating the carrier's own credit. Photo: Mak_jp via Pexels. Pexels License.

What actually moves your rate up or down

The single biggest misconception owner-operators walk in with is thinking their own credit score matters. It doesn't, or at least not much. "Factoring companies care about your customers' credit history, not your own," according to altLINE's operations manager, and that's the correct mental model for the whole industry. A factor is buying the broker's promise to pay, so the broker's payment history is what gets underwritten.

Four things move the needle:

  • Broker and shipper creditworthiness. Hauling for large, established brokers with clean payment records gets you the lower end of the range. A rotating mix of small, unrated brokers pushes you toward the top.
  • Monthly volume. Factoring 20+ invoices a month signals a going concern and gets negotiated pricing. A handful of loads a month gets the published minimum, if you're lucky, or the published maximum.
  • Invoice payment history. A track record of brokers actually paying on time (rather than disputing, shorting, or delaying) lowers your risk profile over time.
  • Time in business. New authorities almost always pay more in year one. Factors treat the first 6 to 12 months of a new MC number as the riskiest window, regardless of the owner's driving record.

Flat fee vs. tiered pricing: how the math actually works

Trucking factors mostly quote a flat rate: one percentage for a defined window, commonly up to 30 days, regardless of exactly when the broker pays. A flat 2.5% on a $2,500 load costs $62.50 whether the broker pays in 5 days or 28.

Some factors, more common outside trucking, use a tiered or aging structure instead: a lower starting rate that climbs the longer the invoice sits unpaid, for example 1.5% for the first 30 days plus an additional 0.5% for every 10 days after that. Daily-accrual models go further and prorate the fee to the actual number of days funded.

Trucking leans flat for a structural reason: broker payment terms are short and predictable, typically net-15 to net-30, so a factor can price the whole window in one number without much aging risk. Run the arithmetic on a real load: a $2,500 invoice factored at a flat 3%, with a 97% advance, gets you $2,425 in your account the same or next business day. The factor holds back $75 as its reserve. When the broker pays the full $2,500 weeks later, that $75 reserve covers the fee exactly, and nothing more lands in your account. Your all-in cost was $75 on a $2,500 load, which is the 3% you were quoted, no more and no less, provided nothing else got tacked on.

Calculator resting on a stack of cash, illustrating the arithmetic behind a factoring company's percentage fee
A flat 3% fee on a $2,500 load is a $75 cost. Run that math on your own average invoice before you sign, not on the factor's example load. Photo: Jakub Żerdzicki via Unsplash. Unsplash License.

Recourse or non-recourse: which should an owner-operator pick?

Recourse factoring means you're on the hook if the broker never pays. If the invoice goes unpaid past a set window, usually 90 days, the factor charges it back to you and you're the one chasing the broker. It's the cheaper baseline rate because the factor is carrying less risk.

Non-recourse factoring shifts that risk to the factor, who absorbs the loss if the broker becomes genuinely insolvent. It typically costs 0.5 to 1.5 percentage points more than the recourse rate on the same invoice, and it's worth reading the fine print closely: "non-recourse" in freight factoring almost never covers payment disputes over paperwork errors, missing signatures, or freight-damage claims. TAFS, for example, offers non-recourse protection only on invoices from pre-approved brokers, and even under a non-recourse contract, a broker denying payment for anything other than pure insolvency typically reverts the invoice to recourse status, meaning the factor still comes after you.

In practice: a new authority hauling a rotating mix of unfamiliar brokers is buying real protection with non-recourse, because broker vetting isn't something a first-year carrier has the relationships to do well yet. An established carrier running a short list of vetted, reliable brokers is usually better off on recourse, since the 0.5 to 1.5 points saved compounds meaningfully across a year of invoices, and the actual default risk on a known broker is low. We cover the tradeoffs in more depth, across industries, in our full breakdown of recourse vs. non-recourse factoring.

Fuel advances and quick pay: how they fit around your factoring rate

Three different products get conflated constantly, and they're not the same thing. QuickPay is a payment option some brokers offer directly, getting you paid in roughly two to five days instead of the standard 30, for a fee that varies broker to broker. Triumph's own carrier education material cites examples as concrete as "2% out" for two-day payment on one broker's program and 5% for a five-day turnaround on another's. It's fast, but it only applies to that specific broker's own loads, and it comes with none of the extras a factoring relationship provides.

Factoring is broader: you sell the invoice to a third party, typically get funded in one business day or same-day, and choose which invoices to factor across any broker you haul for, not just one. Factoring companies bundle in services QuickPay doesn't touch, including invoicing, collections, broker credit checks, fuel card discounts, and fuel advances.

A fuel advance is narrower still: cash made available as soon as a load is picked up, before delivery and before an invoice even exists, usually loaded onto a fuel card rather than wired to a bank account. It's smaller than a full invoice advance and exists specifically to get a truck moving on a load the carrier didn't have the cash to fuel up front.

Team working around a conference table with laptops, representing the back-office invoicing and collections work a factoring company handles for its clients
The back-office work bundled into factoring, invoicing, collections, broker credit checks, is what actually separates it from a broker's own QuickPay program. Photo: Robert Scoble via Wikimedia Commons. CC BY 2.0.

How load board and broker payment tech is reshaping the market

Payment infrastructure built directly into load boards and brokerages is changing how carriers get funded, and it's worth asking any factor you're evaluating whether they plug into the tools you already use. TriumphPay integrates factoring and payment processing directly into brokerage back offices, and Truckstop's LoadPay does the same from the load-board side, aiming to become a standard payment rail carriers and brokers both touch regardless of which factor holds the invoice.

The market has also consolidated fast. Love's Financial acquired TBS Factoring, and eCapital absorbed TAFS, both reducing the number of genuinely independent options a small carrier can shop between. That makes the integration question more practical, not less: a factor that requires manual invoice upload every single day erodes the value of a fast advance with your own time, so ask specifically how invoices move from load to funded before you sign.

Is trucking factoring worth the cost for an owner-operator?

Looked at one way, factoring is expensive money. A 3% fee to compress 30 days of waiting into one day works out to roughly a 36% annualized cost of capital on that single transaction, which is far more than a bank line of credit would charge. That comparison is honest, but it's also the wrong one for most of the carriers actually using factoring.

A first- or second-year authority generally cannot get a business line of credit at all. Bank underwriting wants two-plus years of tax returns and revenue history that a new MC number doesn't have yet. For that carrier, factoring isn't competing against cheap bank money, it's competing against declining a load, floating a fuel purchase on a personal credit card, or parking a truck for three weeks waiting on a broker's net-30. Against those alternatives, a 3% fee that gets diesel in the tank and payroll made is cheap.

Established fleets with a real balance sheet tend to graduate away from factoring once they qualify for a line of credit or asset-based lending, and keep it in reserve selectively for their slower-paying brokers rather than every load. If you're an owner-operator running as a sole proprietor or single-member LLC, remember factoring proceeds are ordinary self-employment income, not a loan. They're taxed the same as any other invoice you collect, and the quarterly estimated-payment rules apply the same way they would to any 1099 income; our quarterly tax cheat sheet and self-employment tax calculator both walk through what to set aside from every factored invoice before you spend it.

How do construction, staffing, and medical factoring rates compare?

Freight isn't the only industry that runs on factoring, and it isn't even the most expensive one. Commercial Capital LLC's industry breakdown, drawn from live factoring quotes across sectors, puts transportation at 1.15% to 5% per 30 days with advances of 90% to 96%, close to what the trucking-specialist data above shows. The other three industries price on meaningfully different curves, largely because of how and when their end customers actually pay.

Industry Typical rate (per 30 days) Advance rate Why it lands there
Freight / trucking1.15% to 5%90% to 96%Short broker payment terms, thin margins, near-full advances
Staffing1.15% to 3.5%90% to 92%Recurring weekly payroll-driven invoices; healthcare and tech clients cheapest
Construction2.5% to 4.5% (up to 6% for smaller GCs)70% to 80%Progress billing, retainage, and dispute risk hold advances back
Medical2.5% to 4% (up to 8% with heavy Medicaid mix)60% to 80%Insurance adjudication delays and reimbursement complexity

Construction factoring runs higher than trucking because a general contractor's invoice usually isn't final, it's a progress bill tied to inspected work, often with 5% to 10% retainage withheld until the whole job closes out, and a real risk of a payment dispute over change orders. Crestmont Capital's own data shows the spread clearly: a strong, publicly traded GC factors at 2% to 3.5%, while a smaller GC or a public-sector job (which pays slower by design) pushes toward 4% to 6%.

Construction worker finishing exterior facade work on a building under construction, illustrating the progress-billing cycle behind construction factoring
Construction invoices are progress bills tied to inspected work, not a completed delivery. That's most of why construction factoring costs more than freight. Photo: Marc Merlin via Wikimedia Commons. CC BY-SA 4.0.

Staffing factoring is the cheapest of the four because the underlying transaction is the simplest: a temp agency bills a client weekly for hours already worked and approved on a timesheet, with little room for dispute. Agencies with long-standing clients in healthcare or tech access the 1% to 1.5% end; agencies placing workers with smaller, less established employers land at 2% to 3%.

Medical factoring is the most expensive and holds back the most in reserve, because a medical claim doesn't just get paid, it gets adjudicated. Commercial insurers can take weeks to process and partially deny a claim, and a practice with a heavy Medicaid mix faces both slower reimbursement and more paperwork risk, which is why that segment runs toward the 6% to 8% end rather than the 3% to 4% a commercial-insurance-heavy practice sees.

Why trucking factoring is built differently than generic B2B factoring

Trucking factoring looks similar to commercial accounts-receivable factoring on paper, both sell an unpaid invoice for immediate cash, but the mechanics diverge in ways that matter if you're comparing quotes from a generalist factor against a trucking specialist.

  • Advance rates run much higher. 90% to 100% in trucking versus 70% to 85% for general commercial factoring, because broker payment terms are short and standardized rather than negotiated invoice by invoice.
  • Pricing is flat, not tiered, by default. Short, predictable broker terms make a single flat percentage practical in a way that longer, more variable commercial payment terms don't.
  • The credit-checked party is the broker, not the shipper. A generalist factor underwrites the end customer; a trucking factor underwrites the broker sitting between the carrier and the shipper.
  • Documentation is load-specific. A bill of lading, proof of delivery, and rate confirmation replace the standard invoice-and-purchase-order paper trail a commercial factor expects.
  • The product bundle is wider. Fuel advances, fuel card discounts, and load-board integrations don't exist in general commercial factoring because there's no equivalent need.
  • Volume is transactional, not batched. A carrier factors one invoice per load, sometimes daily; a staffing agency or contractor typically factors in weekly or monthly batches.

Two things matter more than the headline percentage when you're actually comparing quotes, in any of these industries. First, ask for the all-in cost on a real invoice, factoring fee plus wire fee plus any processing charge, not the marketing rate off the homepage. A 2% factor charging $50 in per-invoice add-ons on a $1,500 load can cost more than a 3% factor with no add-ons at all. Second, run the math against your actual customer mix, not the factor's best-case example load. A carrier or contractor working with vetted, fast-paying accounts has real leverage to negotiate the rate down; one taking whatever comes up next does not.

SAVVYNOMICS TEMPLATES

Invoice Tracker

Log every load's invoice with its due date and watch the ageing column count from today. Colour alerts at 30 and 60 days, a per-broker summary, and a 90-plus write-off watch list. Excel and Google Sheets.

Get the template →

Sources

  1. Understand Freight Factoring Rates for Trucking Businesses, altLINE by The Southern Bank Company (verified July 2026)
  2. What Is the Cost of Factoring? Guide To Fees, Rates, & All-In Cost, FreightWaves Checkpoint (verified July 2026)
  3. What Is the Average Factoring Advance Rate for Truckers?, FreightWaves Checkpoint (verified July 2026)
  4. Freight Factoring Rate Index Q2 2026: What Carriers Actually Pay, Freight Factoring USA (verified July 2026)
  5. TAFS Factoring Review 2026: Rates, Pros & Cons, Freight Factoring USA (verified July 2026)
  6. Invoice Factoring Rates: What Do Factors Charge?, Crestmont Capital (verified July 2026)
  7. Typical Factoring Rates, Commercial Capital LLC (verified July 2026)
  8. What is the Difference Between a QuickPay and Factoring?, Triumph (verified July 2026)

Image credits

Semi-truck on a highway: Quintin Gellar / Pexels (Pexels License)
Delivery truck at a warehouse loading dock: Mak_jp / Pexels (Pexels License)
Calculator on a stack of cash: Jakub Żerdzicki / Unsplash (Unsplash License)
Team working around a conference table: Robert Scoble / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 2.0)
Construction worker on building facade: Marc Merlin / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)